Privacy Policy

MediTools (ABN: 87 842 669 767) (we, us, our and other similar expressions) are committed to protect your personal privacy. This Privacy Policy tells you how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information. We encourage you to read this policy carefully so that you understand our information handling practices.

MediTools may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.
Information we collect

We may collect and use personal information about you and others to provide our customers with our products and services. If you do not provide us all the personal information we request, we may not be able to supply our products and services.

The type of information we collect includes names, addresses, contact telephone, fax, email and other contact details.
We do not collect or store ‘sensitive information’, as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (eg. information about ethnic origin, religious beliefs or health).

Collection of Credit/Debit Card Information
We do not collect Credit/Debit Card information unless you told us. As Payment is processed by PayPal, please read their privacy information.

How we Collect
In General, we collect an individual’s personal information from that individual. For example, we may collect information from you when you Register with us or complete our Contact Form, or when you provide us with information, whether in person, by telephone, online or in writing.

If you place order online or by telephone, we will collect information necessary to fulfill that order.  We may also collect personal information from someone other than the individual i.e. organizations you are dealing with or nominated agent or from publicly maintained records.

Information Storage
We take all appropriate measures to keep secure any personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration. Access to personal information is limited to those of our personnel who explicitly need it to carry out their business responsibilities.
To help us protect your privacy, you should maintain the secrecy of the access credentials (ie. user name and password) you use to access and use our website.

We are not responsible or liable for the security of data sent via the internet.
What we do with the information we gather
We collect personal information so we can:
•    Meet our legal obligations;
•    Internal record keeping;
•    We may use the information to improve our products and services;
•    We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided;
•    carry out our management, administrative quality assurance and complaint handling activities in a professional and efficient manner;
•    develop and implement initiatives to improve our products and services;
•    seek your opinion or comments about our products and services;
•    We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail;
•    We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests;

Use and Disclosure
We use and disclose the personal information we collect for the purposes indicated above, and for other secondary purposes.

We usually disclose the personal information we collect to our related entities, service providers and contractors. For example, we may disclose the personal information we collect to our professional advisors such as legal practitioners and accountants, debt collectors and insurers.

Except where indicated above, we will not use or disclose your personal information to a third party.

Correction of Information
We strive to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If at any time you believe the personal information that we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, please let us know, we will all measures to correct it.

Website Cookies
To ensure we are meeting the needs and wants of our website users, and to develop our online services, we may collect aggregated information by using cookies or similar electronic tools.

Cookies are small amounts of information sent from a web server to your computer. These cookies are used to retain login and location information in order to make your experience more convenient and personal. We do not use cookies to track your internet activity before or after you leave our website. No other business has access to our cookies.

Changes in our Privacy Policy
We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. Please check our website regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Complaints
We are committed to constantly improving our procedures so that personal information is treated appropriately. If you feel that we have failed to deal with your personal information in accordance with this policy or in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us, so we have an opportunity to resolve the issue to your satisfaction. We will listen to your concerns and discuss the ways to resolve the issue.

Contact us
If you require more detailed information about our information handling practices you can contact us info@meditools.com.au
We will strive to respond you soon as possible.